Have you considered using safflower oil for hair growth or to combat hair loss?
Safflower oil is quite popular among many ladies due to it’s expected benefits for the hair. Sometimes safflower oil is called the “hair growth oil”.
Does using safflower oil for hair growth really work? Does the oil actually live up to its nickname?
Let’s discuss the benefits of using safflower oil for hair growth and for other uses in your hair care regimen.
What is the Safflower Plant?
The safflower is a thistle-like plant with red, yellow or orange flowers. It measures up to 60 inches and is used to produce vegetable oil.
Native to rainy environments, the safflower plant contains around 15 to 20 seeds in each branch. One of the oldest crops in the world, the safflower plant has been used for centuries.
The plant was cultivated during the ancient Egyptian period when dyes were made from the plant. King Tut’s tomb even had garlands made from safflower.
The Benefits of Safflower Oil for Hair Care
Today, the plant is used around the world, but it’s best known for its skin and hair benefits and you’ll often find it in hair care products.
However, according to a report by the European Food Safety Authority, there is not sufficient scientific evidence to establish a cause and effect relationship between safflower oil and maintenance of the skin and hair.
Nevertheless, the oil is thought to be effective for hair growth by many people. It is claimed to provide your hair cuticles with essential nutrients they need to thrive.
While there isn’t scientific evidence to substantiate these claims, there is anecdotal evidence. So, the hair oil might be worth trying nonetheless.
Safflower Seed Oil: Other Uses & Scientific Research
Safflower seed oil carries the same nutritional value as sunflower oil although unlike sunflower oil, it is flavorless and colorless. It is used in cosmetics and in the food industry to make cooking oil, salad dressing, and margarine.
There are two kinds of safflower seed oils that are produced by two different types of safflower. The first one, oleic acid, is rich in monounsaturated fatty acid. It is predominantly used in the manufacturing of edible oils or cooking oils.
It actually has lower saturated fat content than olive oil. The second one, linoleic acid, is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is mainly used to replace linseed oil in paints as its colorless composition makes it a good substitute.
A study was published in 2009, by The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, that compared the effects of safflower oil that was rich in linoleic acid with pure conjugated linoleic acid on obese women. The result showed a significant decrease in body fat and an increase in adiponectin levels in the women who consumed safflower oil.
In another study, high linoleic acid was used to replace animal fats in the diets of patients who suffered from heart disease. Patients who consumed more safflower oil were more prone to fatal heart and cardiovascular diseases. A meta-analysis of linoleic acid proved that it carried no cardiovascular benefits.